These surveys consist primarily of standardized questions, with a few tailored to specific campaigns. The collected data is compared against broader market data stored in Dynamic Logic’s MarketNorms database, which aggregates anonymized results from previous AdIndex studies. Dynamic Logic then generates a final report for the client, which includes the survey data collected, analytical narratives, and client-specific insights and recommendations, and the report is then added to the MarketNorms database.
Under New York State Tax Law Section 1105(c)(1),[2] sales tax is imposed on receipts from the sale of information services, unless that information is “personal or individual in nature” and “is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons.” In the Dynamic Logic case, the court found that although Dynamic Logic’s reports included client-specific analysis, the underlying data came from a larger shared database — Dynamic Logic’s MarketNorms — which was compiled using information from multiple clients and reused in reports to others.