Even when services include personalized recommendations, if the core function involves collecting and analyzing data that is reused across clients, the services may be subject to sales tax. Businesses that rely on benchmarking data, syndicated datasets, or standardized metrics across clients may be particularly vulnerable to tax exposure as a result of the Dynamic Logic decision.
[1] A copy of the opinion can be accessed here: In re Dynamic Logic Inc., N.Y., No. 2024-00080, 4/17/25
[2] N.Y. Tax Law § 1105(c)(1) (taxable information services include “…[t]he furnishing of information by printed, mimeographed or multigraphed matter or by duplicating written or printed matter in any other manner, including the services of collecting, compiling or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to other persons, but excluding the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons.”).